SSC Result 2026: Pass Rate, Board-wise Results and How to Check । এসএসসি রেজাল্ট ২০২৬

Independent guide: this is not an official education board website and it cannot show your result. Use the official links on this page.
HSC Result 2026: the HSC and equivalent result comes out on Saturday, October 31, 2026, at 11:00 am. See the HSC Result 2026 guide, or the Education Board Result guide for every official way to check.

SSC Result 2026 (এসএসসি রেজাল্ট ২০২৬) was published on Monday, August 10, 2026. Across the 11 education boards, 62.25% of candidates passed and 116,676 got GPA-5, both lower than in 2025. You can still check your SSC 2026 result on educationboardresults.gov.bd or by SMS.

SSC Result 2026Details
PublishedMonday, August 10, 2026, around 10:00 am
ExamsTheory April 21 to May 20; practicals June 7 to 14, 2026
Candidates1,857,344 (930,305 boys and 927,039 girls)
Pass rate62.25% across 11 boards (68.45% in 2025)
GPA-5116,676 (139,032 in 2025)
Highest general boardDhaka, 71.63%
Re-scrutiny resultPublished Thursday, September 10, 2026
Check onlineeducationboardresults.gov.bd and eduboardresults.gov.bd
Check by SMSSSC DHA 123456 2026, sent to 16140

On this page: Pass rate and GPA-5 · Results by board · Check online · SMS · Marksheet · Re-scrutiny result · If you failed · Problems · বাংলায় · FAQ

SSC Result 2026: Pass Rate and GPA-5

In SSC 2026, 62.25% of candidates passed across the 11 education boards, down 6.20 percentage points from 68.45% in 2025. In all, 116,676 students got GPA-5, which is 22,356 fewer than the 139,032 of 2025.

Measure20262025
Pass rate, all 11 boards62.25%68.45%
Pass rate, 9 general boards64.05%68.04%
GPA-5, all 11 boards116,676139,032
GPA-5, 9 general boards106,009125,018
Institutions with a 100% pass rate669984
Institutions where no one passed312134

Girls earned 63,896 of the GPA-5s and boys 52,780, a gap of 11,116 in favour of girls. National figures: Prothom Alo and The Daily Observer, August 10 and 11, 2026.

SSC Result 2026 by Board

Dhaka had the highest pass rate among the general boards in 2026, at 71.63%, and Mymensingh the lowest, at 57.39%. The Madrasah board (Dakhil) recorded 55.49%, and the Technical board fell the most, by 15.43 points to 58.20%.

Board2026 pass rate2025 pass rateChange (points)
Dhaka71.63%67.51%+4.12
Jashore66.27%73.69%-7.42
Cumilla65.42%63.60%+1.82
Rajshahi63.67%77.63%-13.96
Barishal60.35%56.38%+3.97
Chattogram59.48%72.07%-12.59
Sylhet58.33%68.57%-10.24
Technical (SSC vocational)58.20%73.63%-15.43
Dinajpur58.05%67.03%-8.98
Mymensingh57.39%58.22%-0.83
Madrasah (Dakhil)55.49%68.90%-13.41

Only three boards did better than in 2025: Dhaka, Barishal and Cumilla. Seven fell by more than 7 points. GPA-5 counts reported for the two special boards: Madrasah 6,716 (9,066 in 2025) and Technical 3,951 (4,948 in 2025). Sources: general boards, Madrasah board and Technical board (Prothom Alo, August 10, 2026).

How to Check SSC Result 2026 Online

Open educationboardresults.gov.bd, choose SSC/Dakhil, the year 2026 and your board, enter your roll and registration numbers, answer the sum and press Submit. Results stay available afterwards, so you can check again whenever you need a copy.

  1. Go to educationboardresults.gov.bd or eduboardresults.gov.bd.
  2. Examination: choose SSC/Dakhil.
  3. Year: choose 2026.
  4. Board: choose your board; Dakhil candidates choose Madrasah and SSC vocational candidates choose Technical.
  5. Enter your Roll and Registration numbers from your admit card and registration card.
  6. Answer the security sum and press Submit.

Schools and madrasahs can download their full result sheet with their EIIN; see how institution results work.

SSC Result 2026 by SMS

Type SSC, your board’s three-letter code, your roll number and 2026, then send it to 16140. Dakhil and SSC vocational candidates used 16222 in 2026.

ExamType thisSend to
SSC (general boards)SSC DHA 123456 202616140 (or 16222)
Dakhil (Madrasah board)Dakhil MAD 123456 202616222
SSC Vocational (Technical board)SSC TEC 123456 202616222

Replace DHA with your board’s code (RAJ, COM, JES, CHI, BAR, SYL, DIN or MYM) and 123456 with your roll number. Our SMS builder prepares the message for you.

SSC Result 2026 with Marksheet

The online result is your provisional marksheet: it shows your GPA and your subject results. Save it with Print, then Save as PDF, for college admission and other forms; your school gives you the official documents later.

Number-wise subject marks are not shown for everyone: the boards’ web-based result system at eboardresults.com says it shows detailed marks only where available.

SSC Re-scrutiny Result 2026

The SSC 2026 re-scrutiny results were published on Thursday, September 10, 2026. After the answer scripts were re-checked, 4,085 students who had failed passed, and 3,079 more students got GPA-5.

In total, 402,052 students applied, covering 1,287,926 applications: 1,056,455 for written scripts and 231,471 for practical scripts (Prothom Alo, September 10, 2026). If you applied, check your board’s website for your updated result.

If You Failed SSC 2026

About 690,000 SSC 2026 candidates failed one or more subjects. They normally sit the exam again the following year; the education boards said a re-exam within three months is not possible for SSC this year but could start next year.

That proposal still needed a Ministry of Education decision when it was reported (Prothom Alo, October 13, 2026). Ask your school about registering for the next exam and watch your board’s notices. One result does not decide everything; many students pass comfortably on their second attempt with steady preparation.

Problems Checking Your SSC Result

ProblemWhat to do
“Result not found”Choose SSC/Dakhil, the year 2026 and your board; Dakhil candidates choose Madrasah, vocational candidates Technical
A re-scrutiny change is not showingCheck the notice on your board’s website
You lost your registration numberSMS needs only your roll number and year, or ask your school
A site asks for money, your phone number or an appLeave it; the official form asks only for the exam, year, board, roll and registration numbers

এসএসসি রেজাল্ট ২০২৬: সংক্ষেপে

এসএসসি ও সমমান পরীক্ষা ২০২৬-এর ফল প্রকাশিত হয় ১০ আগস্ট ২০২৬, সোমবার। ১১টি শিক্ষা বোর্ডে গড় পাসের হার ৬২.২৫ শতাংশ, জিপিএ-৫ পেয়েছে ১ লাখ ১৬ হাজার ৬৭৬ জন। সাধারণ বোর্ডগুলোর মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ পাসের হার ঢাকা বোর্ডে, ৭১.৬৩ শতাংশ। পুনর্নিরীক্ষণের ফল প্রকাশিত হয় ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর; এতে নতুন করে ৪ হাজার ৮৫ জন পাস করে এবং ৩ হাজার ৭৯ জন জিপিএ-৫ পায়। ফল দেখা যাবে educationboardresults.gov.bd ওয়েবসাইটে, অথবা SSC, বোর্ডের প্রথম তিন অক্ষর, রোল ও 2026 লিখে 16140 নম্বরে এসএমএস পাঠিয়ে।

SSC Result 2026: Frequently Asked Questions

Has the SSC result 2026 been published?

Yes. It was published on Monday, August 10, 2026, and the re-scrutiny results followed on September 10, 2026.

When is the HSC result 2026?

Saturday, October 31, 2026, with the launch at 11:00 am. See our HSC Result 2026 guide.

Can I check my SSC 2026 result again later?

Yes. Choose 2026 as the year on the official result form whenever you need it.

Which board had the highest SSC pass rate in 2026?

Dhaka, with 71.63%, among the nine general boards. Barishal and Cumilla were the only other boards to improve on 2025.

Sources